Anthony Steffen – the man and his movies

Anthony Steffen (born Antônio Luiz de Teffé von Hoonholtz) was an Italian Brazilian actor who achieved fame as a leading man in 26 Spaghetti Westerns.

Anthony Steffen - Picture from No Room to Die

Born Antonio Luiz de Teffé von Hoonholtz at the Brazilian embassy in Rome, in the Pamphilj Palace, his family had noble blood of a long lineage of Count(von Hoonholtz) originally from Prussia. His great grandfather was the Baron of Teffé. His father Manoel de Teffé von Hoonholtz was a Formula One racing champion and Brazilian Ambassador and his granduncle was Nair de Teffé. While still a teenager, Antonio fought in World War II along the partisans against the Nazis.

Under the name Antonio de Teffé, he worked behind the scenes in several Italian productions in the early 50’s and later acted in several movies, but never really achieving stardom. In 1962, he had a bit part in Sodom and Gomorrah.

* Date of Birth: 21 July 1929, Rome, Italy.
* Date of Death: 4 June 2004, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
* Alternate Names: Antonio De Teffe / Anthony Steffen / Antonio de Teffi

Anthony Steffen appeared in the following 26 (euro) spaghetti westerns. The ones that are available on DVD are presented as links to the DVD information pages:

Der letzte Mohikaner / The Last Tomahawk (1965)
De sista mohikanerna, El último mohicano, Heimonsa viimeinen, La valle delle ombre rosse, Le dernier des Mohicans, O teleftaios ton moikanon, Ostatni Mohikanin, The Last of the Mohicans

Perché uccidi ancora / Why Go on Killing? (1965)
¿Por qué seguir matando?, Älä tapa tavan vuoksi, Blood at Sundown, Blue Summer, Creuse ta fosse, j’aurai ta peau, Den grymme och hämnden, Jetzt sprechen die Pistolen, Mia kremala gia ton Gringo, Psyhri ekdikisi, Stop the Slayings, Why Kill Again?

Una bara per lo sceriffo / A Coffin for the Sheriff (1965)
Eine Bahre für den Sheriff, En kista för sheriffen, Feretro gia ton serifi, Ena, Joe Logan rechnet ab, Lone and Angry Man, Tomb for the Sheriff, Una tumba para el Sheriff

Sette dollari sul rosso / Seven Dollars on the Red (1966)
7 Dollars on the Red, 7 dollaria sto kokkino, Django – Die Geier stehen Schlange, Efta dollaria sto kokkino, Gringo joue sur le rouge, Gringo mise sur le rouge, Seven Dollars to Kill, Siete dólares al rojo

Mille dollari sul nero / Blood at Sundown (1966)
Aima ston ilio, Baño de sangre al salir del sol, Duel Bij Zonsondergang, Les colts de la violence, Mil dolares no preto, Oi epikirygmenoi, One Thousand Dollars on the Black, Sartana, Sartana: Sangue e la penna, Zwei Brüder in erittertem Kampf

Pochi dollari per Django / Some Dollars for Django (1966)
Alambradas de violencia, Django kennt kein Erbarmen, Django: T’onoma mou einai ‘Thanatos’, Drango: A Bullet for You, Een paar dollars voor Django, Few Dollars for Django, Sankari Montanasta, Trypia dolaria sto Far West

Los cuatro salvajes / Ringo, Face of Revenge (1967)
Es geht um deinen Kopf, Amigo!, I morfi tis ekdikiseos, La vengeance de Ringo, Ringo, il volto della vendetta

Gentleman Jo… uccidi / Gentleman Killer (1967)
Gefsi apo ekdikisi, Gentleman Jo, Gentleman Joe – Der Rächer bin ich, Shamango

Killer Kid (1967)
Chamaco, Huracan sobre Mexico, Oi kataramenoi

¿Quién grita venganza? / Cry for Revenge (1968)
An den Galgen, Bastardo, Dead Men Don’t Count!, I morti non si contano, Oi nekroi den metriountai

Il suo nome gridava vendetta / Man Who Cried for Revenge (1968)
A Name That Cried Revenge, Blodshämnaren, Django spricht das Nachtgebet, Drick ur whiskyn – lämna stan!, I ekdikisis mou einai keravnos, O Vingador, Son nom crie vengeance, Su nombre gritaba venganza, Verikostaja

Il pistolero segnato da Dio / Gunman Sent by God (1968)
Deux pistolets pour un lâche, Due pistole e un vigliacco, El pistolero que odiaba la muerte, Kaksi asetta pelkurille, O pistolero me to simadi tou Theou, Skjuta är silver – döda är guld, Two Guns and a Coward, Two Pistols and a Coward

Un treno per Durango / Train for Durango (1968)
Der letzte Zug nach Durango, Ena traino gia to Durango, Ett tåg till Durango, Un tren para Durango, Viimeinen juna Durangoon

Uno straniero a Paso Bravo / A Stranger in Paso Bravo (1968)
Enas xenos sto Paso Bravo, Los pistoleros de Paso Bravo

Django il bastardo / The Strangers Gundown (1969)
Django the Avenger, Django the Bastard, Django und die Bande der Bluthunde, Django, to megalo katharma, Een Bende ploerten voor Django, La Horde des salopards, Stranger’s Gundown

No Room to Die (1969)
Dead Are Countless (1969)
Shango (1970)
Arizona Colt Returns (1970)
Sabata the Killer (1970)
Apocalypse Joe (1970)

Uccidi Django… uccidi per primo!!! / Kill Django… Kill First (1971)
Abattez Django le premier, Perno kai afino piso mou nekrous, Tequila

W Django! (1971)
They Believed He Was No Saint (1972)
Fuzzy the Hero (1973)
Dallas (1975)

As you might have guessed, this particular page is very much not ready and will be experiencing very many changes in the next few days.

Comments are closed